Accepted scientific name:
Vulpes ferrilata Hodgson, 1842 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Vulpes ferrilata Hodgson, 1842
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tibetan fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibetan Sand Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Vulpes
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621862
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d24347cc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201