Accepted scientific name:
Vulpes corsac (Linnaeus, 1768) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Vulpes corsac (Linnaeus, 1768)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Vulpes corsac corsac (Linnaeus, 1768)
Vulpes corsac kalmykorum Ognev, 1935
Vulpes corsac turcmenicus Ognev, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Corsac Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Vulpes
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=621861
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24fc336c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201