Accepted scientific name:
Loxodonta cyclotis (Matschie, 1900) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Loxodonta cyclotis (Matschie, 1900)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Forest Elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Loxodonta
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=609784
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de55e002-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201