You selected Machairocentron carmentis Schmid, 1982. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Machairocentron echinatum (Flint, 1981) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Machairocentron echinatum (Flint, 1981)
Synonyms:
Machairocentron carmentis Schmid, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Machairocentron carmentis Schmid, 1982
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Trichoptera
Superfamily Hydropsychoidea
Family Xiphocentronidae
Genus Machairocentron
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=601489
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5c8cffc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201