Accepted scientific name:
Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Bush Elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African savannah elephant English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Loxodonta
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584939
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d242422d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201