Accepted scientific name:
Pan troglodytes (Blumenbach, 1775) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pan troglodytes (Blumenbach, 1775)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
chimpanzee English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Primates
Family Hominidae
Genus Pan
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Jul-2002
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=573082
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2420e54-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201