Accepted scientific name:
Carpodacus puniceus (Blyth, 1845) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Carpodacus puniceus (Blyth, 1845)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Carpodacus puniceus humii (Sharpe, 1888)
Carpodacus puniceus kilianensis Vaurie, 1956
Carpodacus puniceus longirostris (Prjevalsky, 1876)
Carpodacus puniceus puniceus (Blyth, 1845)
Carpodacus puniceus sikangensis Vaurie, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-fronted Rosefinch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Fringillidae
Genus Carpodacus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=559064
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effd732e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201