Accepted scientific name:
Glaucidium passerinum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Glaucidium passerinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Glaucidium passerinum orientale Taczanowski, 1891
Glaucidium passerinum passerinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Pygmy Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Glaucidium
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555445
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33cf1fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201