Accepted scientific name:
Tachornis furcata (Sutton, 1928) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Tachornis furcata (Sutton, 1928)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tachornis furcata furcata (Sutton, 1928)
Tachornis furcata nigrodorsalis (Aveledo & Pons, 1952)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pygmy Palm Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Tachornis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554997
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff3e390-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201