Accepted scientific name:
Aeronautes montivagus (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Aeronautes montivagus (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Aeronautes montivagus montivagus (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
Aeronautes montivagus tatei (Chapman, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-tipped Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Aeronautes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554995
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff3c1da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201