Accepted scientific name:
Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Collocalia esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Collocalia esculenta affinis Beavan, 1867
Collocalia esculenta albidior Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta amethystina Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta bagobo Hachisuka, 1930
Collocalia esculenta becki Mayr, 1931
Collocalia esculenta cyanoptila Oberholser, 1906
Collocalia esculenta desiderata Mayr, 1931
Collocalia esculenta elachyptera Oberholser, 1906
Collocalia esculenta erwini A. Collin & Hartert, 1927
Collocalia esculenta esculenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Collocalia esculenta hypogrammica Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta isonota Oberholser, 1906
Collocalia esculenta kalili Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta makirensis Mayr, 1931
Collocalia esculenta manadensis Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta marginata Salvadori, 1882
Collocalia esculenta minuta Stresemann, 1925
Collocalia esculenta misimae Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta natalis Lister, 1889
Collocalia esculenta neglecta G. R. Gray, 1866
Collocalia esculenta nitens Ogilvie-Grant, 1914
Collocalia esculenta numforensis Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta oberholseri Stresemann, 1912
Collocalia esculenta perneglecta Mayr, 1944
Collocalia esculenta septentrionalis Mayr, 1945
Collocalia esculenta spilogaster Salomonsen, 1983
Collocalia esculenta spilura G. R. Gray, 1866
Collocalia esculenta stresemanni Rothschild & Hartert, 1914
Collocalia esculenta sumbawae Stresemann, 1925
Collocalia esculenta tametamele Stresemann, 1921
Collocalia esculenta uropygialis G. R. Gray, 1866
Collocalia esculenta vanderbilti Meyer de Schauensee & Ripley, 1940
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glossy Swiftlet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Apodiformes
Family Apodidae
Genus Collocalia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554944
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff3ea84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201