Accepted scientific name:
Merops variegatus Vieillot, 1817 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Merops variegatus Vieillot, 1817
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Merops variegatus bangweoloensis (Grant, 1915)
Merops variegatus lafresnayii Guérin-Méneville, 1843
Merops variegatus loringi (Mearns, 1915)
Merops variegatus variegatus Vieillot, 1817
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue-breasted Bee-eater English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Coraciiformes
Family Meropidae
Genus Merops
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554648
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effab210-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201