Accepted scientific name:
Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Halcyon smyrnensis fokiensis Laubmann & Gotz, 1926
Halcyon smyrnensis fusca (Boddaert, 1783)
Halcyon smyrnensis gularis (Kuhl, 1820)
Halcyon smyrnensis perpulchra Madarasz, 1904
Halcyon smyrnensis saturatior Hume, 1874
Halcyon smyrnensis smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-throated Kingfisher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Coraciiformes
Family Alcedinidae
Genus Halcyon
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554585
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effa5950-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201