Accepted scientific name:
Thalassarche cauta (Gould, 1841) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Thalassarche cauta (Gould, 1841)
Synonyms:
Diomedea cauta Gould, 1841 (synonym) 3 literature references for Diomedea cauta Gould, 1841
Infraspecific taxon: Thalassarche cauta cauta (Gould, 1841)
Thalassarche cauta eremita Murphy, 1930
Thalassarche cauta salvini (Rothschild, 1893)
Thalassarche cauta steadi Falla, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shy Albatross English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Albatros à cape blanche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Diomedeidae
Genus Thalassarche
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554451
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2346116-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201