Accepted scientific name:
Mulleripicus funebris (Valenciennes, 1826) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Mulleripicus funebris (Valenciennes, 1826)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mulleripicus funebris fuliginosus Tweeddale, 1877
Mulleripicus funebris funebris (Valenciennes, 1826)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sooty Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Mulleripicus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554166
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33a0796-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201