Accepted scientific name:
Picus canus Gmelin, 1788 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Picus canus Gmelin, 1788
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Picus canus canus Gmelin, 1788
Picus canus dedemi (Oort, 1911)
Picus canus guerini (Malherbe, 1849)
Picus canus hessei Gyldenstolpe, 1916
Picus canus jessoensis Stejneger, 1886
Picus canus kogo (Bianchi, 1906)
Picus canus robinsoni (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906)
Picus canus sanguiniceps E. C. S. Baker, 1926
Picus canus sobrinus J. L. Peters, 1948
Picus canus sordidior (Rippon, 1906)
Picus canus tancolo (Gould, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grey-headed Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Picus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554125
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f339f256-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201