Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocopos syriacus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dendrocopos syriacus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dendrocopos syriacus milleri Zarudny, 1909
Dendrocopos syriacus syriacus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Dendrocopos syriacus transcaucasicus Buturlin, 1910
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Syrian Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Dendrocopos
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554049
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3394e14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201