Accepted scientific name:
Dendropicos fuscescens (Vieillot, 1818) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Dendropicos fuscescens (Vieillot, 1818)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dendropicos fuscescens centralis NEUMANN, 1900
Dendropicos fuscescens fuscescens (Vieillot, 1818)
Dendropicos fuscescens hartlaubii Malherbe, 1849
Dendropicos fuscescens hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Dendropicos fuscescens intermedius Roberts, 1924
Dendropicos fuscescens lafresnayi Malherbe, 1849
Dendropicos fuscescens lepidus (Cabanis & Heine, 1863)
Dendropicos fuscescens massaicus NEUMANN, 1900
Dendropicos fuscescens sharpii Oustalet, 1879
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cardinal Woodpecker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Piciformes
Family Picidae
Genus Dendropicos
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554012
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f339ac06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201