Accepted scientific name:
Tetrao urogallus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tetrao urogallus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tetrao urogallus aquitanicus Ingram, 1915
Tetrao urogallus cantabricus Castroviejo, 1967
Tetrao urogallus kureikensis Buturlin, 1927
Tetrao urogallus major C. L. Brehm, 1831
Tetrao urogallus rudolfi Dombrowski, 1912
Tetrao urogallus taczanowskii (Stejneger, 1885)
Tetrao urogallus uralensis Menzbier, 1887
Tetrao urogallus urogallus Linnaeus, 1758
Tetrao urogallus volgensis Buturlin, 1907
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Capercaillie English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Galliformes
Family Phasianidae
Genus Tetrao
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553893
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecaf7104-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201