Accepted scientific name:
Megapodius reinwardt Dumont, 1823 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Megapodius reinwardt Dumont, 1823
Synonyms:
Megapodius affinis Meyer, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megapodius affinis Meyer, 1874
Infraspecific taxon: Megapodius reinwardt castanonotus Mayr, 1938
Megapodius reinwardt macgillivrayi G. R. Gray, 1862
Megapodius reinwardt reinwardt Dumont, 1823
Megapodius reinwardt tumulus Gould, 1842
Megapodius reinwardt yorki Mathews, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scrubfowl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Megapodiidae
Genus Megapodius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553824
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb1066-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201