Accepted scientific name:
Megapodius cumingii Dillwyn, 1853 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Megapodius cumingii Dillwyn, 1853
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megapodius cumingii cumingii Dillwyn, 1853
Megapodius cumingii dillwyni Tweeddale, 1878
Megapodius cumingii gilbertii G. R. Gray, 1862
Megapodius cumingii pusillus Tweeddale, 1878
Megapodius cumingii sanghirensis Schlegel, 1880
Megapodius cumingii tabon Hachisuka, 1931
Megapodius cumingii talautensis C. S. Roselaar, 1994
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Philippine Megapode English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Megapodiidae
Genus Megapodius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553822
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb0e0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201