Accepted scientific name:
Megapodius nicobariensis Blyth, 1846 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Megapodius nicobariensis Blyth, 1846
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megapodius nicobariensis abbotti Oberholser, 1919
Megapodius nicobariensis nicobariensis Blyth, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nicobar Megapode English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Craciformes
Family Megapodiidae
Genus Megapodius
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553821
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:effb0cec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201