Accepted scientific name:
Nothoprocta pentlandii (G. R. Gray, 1867) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nothoprocta pentlandii (G. R. Gray, 1867)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Nothoprocta pentlandii ambigua Cory, 1915
Nothoprocta pentlandii doeringi Cabanis, 1878
Nothoprocta pentlandii fulvescens Berlepsch, 1902
Nothoprocta pentlandii mendozae Banks & Bohl, 1968
Nothoprocta pentlandii niethammeri Koepcke, 1968
Nothoprocta pentlandii oustaleti Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1901
Nothoprocta pentlandii pentlandii (G. R. Gray, 1867)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Andean Tinamou English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Tinamiformes
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553799
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33db1ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201