Accepted scientific name:
Nothoprocta ornata (G. R. Gray, 1867) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nothoprocta ornata (G. R. Gray, 1867)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Nothoprocta ornata branickii Taczanowski, 1875
Nothoprocta ornata jimenezi J. Cabot, 1997
Nothoprocta ornata labradori J. Cabot, 1997
Nothoprocta ornata ornata (G. R. Gray, 1867)
Nothoprocta ornata rostrata Berlepsch , 1907
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ornate Tinamou English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Tinamiformes
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553798
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33db094-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201