Accepted scientific name:
Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Taczanowski's Tinamou English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Tinamiformes
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 28-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553796
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33dae3c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201