You selected Lynx caracal (Schreber, 1776). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caracal caracal (Schreber, 1776) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Caracal caracal (Schreber, 1776)
Synonyms:
Felis caracal Schreber, 1776 (synonym) 3 literature references for Felis caracal Schreber, 1776
Lynx caracal (Schreber, 1776) (synonym) 3 literature references for Lynx caracal (Schreber, 1776)
Infraspecific taxon: Caracal caracal algira (Wagner, 1841)
Caracal caracal caracal (Schreber, 1776)
Caracal caracal damarensis (Roberts, 1926)
Caracal caracal limpopoensis (Roberts, 1926)
Caracal caracal lucani (Rochebrune, 1885)
Caracal caracal nubica (J. B. Fischer, 1829)
Caracal caracal poecilotis Thomas and Hinton, 1921
Caracal caracal schmitzi (Matschie, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caracal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Caracal
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552775
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24e87cc8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201