Accepted scientific name:
Pecari tajacu (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pecari tajacu (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Tayassu tajacu (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 5 literature references for Tayassu tajacu (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
collared peccary English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
javelina English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Tayassuidae
Genus Pecari
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552761
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d232a0c0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201