Accepted scientific name:
Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus europaeus caspicus Hemprich and Erhenberg, 1832
Lepus europaeus connori Robinson, 1918
Lepus europaeus creticus Barrett-Hamilton, 1903
Lepus europaeus cyprius Barrett-Hamilton, 1903
Lepus europaeus cyrensis Satunin, 1905
Lepus europaeus europaeus Pallas, 1778
Lepus europaeus hybridus Desmarest, 1822
Lepus europaeus judeae Gray, 1867
Lepus europaeus karpathorum Hilzheimer, 1906
Lepus europaeus medius Nilsson, 1820
Lepus europaeus occidentalis de Winton, 1898
Lepus europaeus parnassius Miller, 1903
Lepus europaeus ponticus Ognev, 1929
Lepus europaeus rhodius Festa, 1914
Lepus europaeus syriacus Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1832
Lepus europaeus transsylvanicus Matschie, 1901
Common names:
Common name Language Country
brown hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Lagomorpha
Family Leporidae
Genus Lepus
Distribution: Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; South America
Additional data: Subgenus: Eulagos
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552501
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2325592-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201