Accepted scientific name:
Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fallow deer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Cervidae
Genus Dama
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552472
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:41666a87-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201