Accepted scientific name:
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms:
Puffinus diomedea (Scopoli, 1769) (synonym) 2 literature references for Puffinus diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
Infraspecific taxon: Calonectris diomedea borealis (Cory, 1881)
Calonectris diomedea diomedea (Scopoli, 1769)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cory's Shearwater English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puffin cendré French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
puffin cendrée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pardela de Cory Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Procellariidae
Genus Calonectris
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=203446
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e95fc2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201