Accepted scientific name:
Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier, 1791) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier, 1791)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pronghorn spiny lobster English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ula hiwa Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Superfamily Palinuroidea
Family Palinuridae
Genus Panulirus
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=199949
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e6f4bd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201