You selected Pediculus humanus humanus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pediculus humanus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pediculus humanus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Pediculus humanus capitis De Geer, 1778 (synonym) 3 literature references for Pediculus humanus capitis De Geer, 1778
Pediculus humanus humanus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Pediculus humanus humanus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
body louse English -
head louse English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Phthiraptera
Family Pediculidae
Genus Pediculus
Distribution: Africa; Antarctica/Southern Ocean; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Smith V.S., 09-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=186074
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1deaa45-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201