Accepted scientific name:
Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European earwig English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
perce-oreille européen French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Dermaptera
Superfamily Forficuloidea
Family Forficulidae
Genus Forficula
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=186036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2469018c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201