Accepted scientific name:
Canis adustus Sundevall, 1847 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Canis adustus Sundevall, 1847
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Canis adustus adustus Sundevall, 1847
Canis adustus bweha Heller, 1914
Canis adustus grayi Hilzheimer, 1906
Canis adustus kaffensis Neumann, 1902
Canis adustus lateralis P. L. Sclater, 1870
Canis adustus notatus Heller, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Side-striped Jackal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Canis
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15a52c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201