Accepted scientific name:
Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Canis aureus algirensis Wagner, 1841
Canis aureus anthus F. Cuvier, 1820
Canis aureus aureus Linnaeus, 1758
Canis aureus bea Heller, 1914
Canis aureus cruesemanni Matschie, 1900
Canis aureus ecsedensis (Kretzoi, 1947)
Canis aureus indicus Hodgson, 1833
Canis aureus lupaster Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833
Canis aureus moreotica I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1835
Canis aureus naria Wroughton, 1916
Canis aureus riparius Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1832
Canis aureus soudanicus Thomas, 1903
Canis aureus syriacus Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Golden Jackal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Canis
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183817
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15a2de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201