Accepted scientific name:
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cervus elaphus barbarus Bennett, 1848
Cervus elaphus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Cervus elaphus hanglu Wagner, 1844
Common names:
Common name Language Country
elk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wapiti English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wapiti or elk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wapiti French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciervo comĂșn Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Cervidae
Genus Cervus
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180695
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1dad4e3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201