Accepted scientific name:
Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mediterranean Monk Seal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Phocidae
Genus Monachus
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180659
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415e6fd0-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201