You selected Vulpes macrotis macrotis Merriam, 1888. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vulpes macrotis Merriam, 1888 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Vulpes macrotis Merriam, 1888
Synonyms:
Vulpes macrotis macrotis Merriam, 1888 (synonym) 4 literature references for Vulpes macrotis macrotis Merriam, 1888
Vulpes macrotis mutica Merriam, 1902 (synonym) 8 literature references for Vulpes macrotis mutica Merriam, 1902
Vulpes macrotis neomexicanus Merriam, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vulpes macrotis neomexicanus Merriam, 1902
Vulpes muticus Merriam, 1902 (synonym) 4 literature references for Vulpes muticus Merriam, 1902
Vulpes velox mutica Merriam, 1902 (synonym) 4 literature references for Vulpes velox mutica Merriam, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kit Fox English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Vulpes
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180606
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec33f9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201