Accepted scientific name:
Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 5 literature references for Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Panthera onca arizonensis (Goldman, 1932)
Panthera onca centralis (Mearns, 1901)
Panthera onca goldmani (Mearns, 1901)
Panthera onca hernandesii (J. E. Gray, 1857)
Panthera onca onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera onca palustris (Ameghino, 1888)
Panthera onca paraguensis (Hollister, 1914)
Panthera onca peruviana (de Blainville, 1843)
Panthera onca veraecruscis (Nelson and Goldman, 1933)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jaguar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaguar Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Panthera
Distribution: Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180593
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415e53d2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201