Accepted scientific name:
Lynx canadensis Kerr, 1792 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Lynx canadensis Kerr, 1792
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lynx canadensis canadensis Kerr, 1792
Lynx canadensis mollipilosus Stone, 1900
Lynx canadensis subsolanus Bangs, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Canada lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canadian Lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lynx English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lynx du Canada French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Lynx
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180585
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da97c1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201