Accepted scientific name:
Lynx rufus (Schreber, 1777) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Lynx rufus (Schreber, 1777)
Synonyms:
Felis rufus Schreber, 1777 (synonym) 4 literature references for Felis rufus Schreber, 1777
Infraspecific taxon: Lynx rufus baileyi Merriam, 1890
Lynx rufus californicus Mearns, 1897
Lynx rufus escuinapae J. A. Allen, 1903
Lynx rufus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1817
Lynx rufus floridanus Rafinesque, 1817
Lynx rufus gigas Bangs, 1897
Lynx rufus oaxacensis Goodwin, 1963
Lynx rufus pallescens Merriam, 1899
Lynx rufus peninsularis Thomas, 1898
Lynx rufus rufus (Schreber, 1777)
Lynx rufus superiorensis Peterson and Downing, 1952
Lynx rufus texensis J. A. Allen, 1895
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bobcat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lynx roux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lince americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus Lynx
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 20-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180582
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da93f5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201