Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 11 literature references for Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Balaena physalus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balaena physalus Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Balaenoptera physalus physalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Balaenoptera physalus quoyi (Fischer, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fin Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
finback whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rorqual commun French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena de aleta Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Balaenopteridae
Genus Balaenoptera
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180527
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da657f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201