Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bering Sea beaked whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stejneger's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Hyperoodontidae
Genus Mesoplodon
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180514
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da55fa-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201