Accepted scientific name:
Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Synonyms:
Delphinus asthenops Cope, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus asthenops Cope, 1865
Delphinus coeruleoalbus Meyen, 1833 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus coeruleoalbus Meyen, 1833
Delphinus crotaphiscus Cope, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus crotaphiscus Cope, 1865
Delphinus euphrosyne Gray, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus euphrosyne Gray, 1846
Delphinus styx Gray, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus styx Gray, 1846
Delphinus tethyos Gervais, 1853 (synonym) 3 literature references for Delphinus tethyos Gervais, 1853
Stenella asthenops (Cope, 1865) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stenella asthenops (Cope, 1865)
Stenella crotaphiscus (Cope, 1865) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stenella crotaphiscus (Cope, 1865)
Stenella euphrosyne (Gray, 1846) (synonym) 3 literature references for Stenella euphrosyne (Gray, 1846)
Stenella styx (Gray, 1846) (synonym) 3 literature references for Stenella styx (Gray, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delfín listado Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Cetacea
Family Delphinidae
Genus Stenella
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180434
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1da10e9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201