Accepted scientific name:
Myocastor coypus (Molina, 1782) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Myocastor coypus (Molina, 1782)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
coypu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
nutria English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
nutria French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Echimyidae
Genus Myocastor
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 19-Apr-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180402
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d9f253-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201