Accepted scientific name:
Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Norway rat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rat surmulot French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Rattus
Distribution: Australia; North America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Musser G.G., 02-May-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180363
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415d694f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201