Accepted scientific name:
Clethrionomys gapperi (Vigors, 1830) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Clethrionomys gapperi (Vigors, 1830)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
southern red-backed vole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
campagnol à dos roux de Gapper French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Muridae
Genus Clethrionomys
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Musser G.G., 09-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d98b09-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201