Accepted scientific name:
Tamias striatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Tamias striatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
eastern chipmunk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tamia rayƩ French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Rodentia
Family Sciuridae
Genus Tamias
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 08-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180207
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d94ad0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201