Accepted scientific name:
Rukia ruki (Hartert, 1897) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rukia ruki (Hartert, 1897)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Truk Greater White-eye - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teardrop White-eye English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Zosteropidae
Genus Rukia
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d83f66-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201