Accepted scientific name:
Turdus pilaris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Turdus pilaris Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fieldfare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grive litorne French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Passeriformes
Family Turdidae
Genus Turdus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179766
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1d7d385-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201